Home > Achievements > Academic and Non-Academic Award

Academic and Non-Academic Award

Cognitive

Award clinched

2018

Academic Achievement

SASMO - Singapore AND Asian Schools Math Olympiad 

Silver (5)

Bronze (5)

National Cyberwellness Advocacy Challenge 

Top 5 Finalist (Team)

Spelling Bee competition organised by MediaCorp Vasantham 

Top 15 Finalist (Team)

English Public Speaking Competition Babble & Speak 

Top 39 Finalist (Team)

Potong Pasir CC IAEC (PYNN TAMIL VIZHA)  

2nd position - Singing

Thirumurai Conference

P4

2nd position - Oratorical 

3rd position - Role-Play

P5

2nd position - Oratorical 

Consolation - Recital

P6 

1st position - Oratorical 

1st position - Role-Play

Abbott Young Scientist Award

Certificate of Participation

National Level (Primary School ) Malay Essay Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation (3)

National On-The-Spot Chinese Writing Competition 

Certificate of Participation

National Chinese Creative Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation

National Pintar Kata App (Smart in Vocabulary) Competition 

Certificate of Participation (5)

Non-Academic Achievement

Aesthetics

 

Singapore Youth Festival - International Dance

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to silver)

Singapore Youth Festival - Concert Band 

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to silver)

Singapore Youth Festival - Choir

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to silver)

Sports

SPSSC Primary School Track & Field Championships   

4x100m relay 
- 3rd position

200m - 2nd position

600m - 4th position

SPSSC Primary School Swimming Championships  

100m Breaststroke 

- 3rd position

50m Breaststroke 

- 3rd position

2017

Academic Achievement

E5 Cluster Tamil Competition

Consolation Prize

NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore

Honourable Mention (4)

SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad

Gold (2)

Silver (3)

Bronze(10)

RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest

Special Award (Simplicity)

Sony Creative Award Competition

P2 Show & Tell (Bronze)

P3 Story Telling (Bronze)

P3 Show & Tell (Bronze)

National Level (Primary School ) Malay Essay Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation (3)

National Pintar Kata App (Smart in Vocabulary) Competition 2017

Certificate of Participation (5)

Abbott Young Scientist Award

Certificate of Participation

Non-Academic Achievement

Aesthetics

Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition

Certificate of Recognition

P1/2 & P3/4

Certificate of Participation

P5/6

Other National Award or Certification

National Day Medal

Ms Teo Yan Chun

(The Commendation Medal)

Ms Rabia Bee 

(The Long Service Medal)

Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA)

Lotus Sustained Achievement

School Green @ South East Award

Merit

2016

Academic Achievement

E5 Cluster Tamil Competition 

Consolation Prize

NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore

Honourable Mention (3)

Bronze (1)

SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad

Silver (6)

Bronze(7)

RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest

2 Credits

Pongal Festival Tamil Language Competition

P2 Show & Tell (Bronze)

P3 Story Telling (Bronze)

P3 Show & Tell (Bronze)

National Level (Primary School ) Malay Essay Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation (3)

Gold (1)

Abbott Young Scientist Award

Certificate of Participation

Non-Academic Achievement

Aesthetics

National Arts Education Award

Glow

Singapore Youth Festival – International Dance

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to Silver)

Singapore Youth Festival – Brass band

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to Silver)

Singapore Youth Festival – Choir

Accomplishment 

(equivalent to Silver)

Other National Award or Certification

National Day Medal

Mdm Cheong Mei Mei

(The Commendation Medal)

Mrs Catherine Chan

(The Commendation Medal)

Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA)

Lotus Sustained Achievement

School Green @ South East Award

Certificate of Participation

2015

Academic Achievement

E5 Cluster Tamil Competition

Consolation Prize

NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore

Honourable Mention (3)

Bronze (1)

SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad

Gold (1)

Silver (4)

Bronze(11)

National on-the-spot Chinese Writing Competition

Merit

National Level (Primary School ) Malay Essay Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation (3)

Silver (2)

RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest

Certificate of Participation

Non-Academic Achievement

Aesthetics

National Arts Education Award

Glow

Singapore Youth Festival – Art Exhibition

Certificate of Recognition

East Zone Music Warriors

Qualified for Finals

Singapore Kindness Movement (Melody of Hope Song Writing Competition)

1st placing 

Other National Award or Certification

National Day Medal 

Mrs Cheng Wong Wan Chin 

(The Commendation Medal)

Mdm Cheong Mei Mei 
(The Long Service Medal)

Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA)

Lotus Sustained Achievement

3R Awards 

Gold