Home > ACHIEVEMENT & ACCOLADES > Achievements

Achievements

2018


Academic Achievement


Award clinched

SASMO - Singapore AND Asian Schools Math Olympiad

Silver (5)

Bronze (5)

National Cyberwellness Advocacy Challenge 

Top 5 Finalist (Team) 

Spelling Bee competition organised by MediaCorp Vasantham 

Top 15 Finalist (Team) 

English Public Speaking Competition Babble & Speak 

Top 39 Finalist (Team) 

Potong Pasir CC IAEC (PYNN TAMIL VIZHA)

2nd position - Singing 

Thirumurai Conference (Tamil Primary School)

P4

 2nd position - Oratorical 
3rd position - Role-Play

P5

2nd position - Oratorical 
Consolation - Recital

P6

1st position - Oratorical 
1st position - Role-Play

 School Green Award 2018Yellow Flame 
 Abbott Young Scientist Award Individual
Nichelle Tan (P4 Charity)
Nicole Tan (P4 Charity)
Saliha (P4 Humility) 
 Abbott Young Scientist AwardCertificate of Participation 
 National On-The-Spot Chinese Writing Competition Certificate of Participation 
National Chinese Creative Writing Competition Certificate of Participation  

National Level (Primary School) Malay Essay Writing Competition 

Certificate of Participation (3) 

National Pintar Kata App (Smart in Vocabulary) Competition 

Certificate of Participation (5) 


Non-Academic Achievement


Award clinched


Aesthetics

Singapore Youth Festival - International Dance

Accomplishment 
(equivalent to silver)

Singapore Youth Festival - Concert Band

 Accomplishment 
(equivalent to silver)

Singapore Youth Festival - Choir

 Accomplishment 
(equivalent to silver)

11th East Division Brownie Revel

1st position – Headgear Making

3rd position – Snack Making

3rd position – Telematch

4th position – Mosaic Collage

Certificate of Participation:

- Marine Aninal Toy-Making

- Magazine Cover

GGS Brownies Disney Princess Award

Certificate of Participation (2)

National Brownie Revel

Certificate of Participation (5)

‘We Are Singapore’ Patch Design

Certificate of Participation (2)

Yellowren Canvas Arts Competition

Team A – Gold Award

Team B – Honorable Mention Award


Sports  

SPSSC Primary School Track & Field Championships

 4x100m relay 
- 3rd position
200m - 2nd position
600m - 4th position

SPSSC Primary School Swimming Championships

100m Breaststroke 
- 3rd position
50m Breaststroke 
- 3rd position


Other National Award or Certification


Award clinched

National Day Award


Mdm Agnes Tan Lay Chiat

(The Commendation Medal)

2017

Academic Achievement Award clinched
E5 Cluster Tamil Competition Consolation Prize
National Level (Primary School) Malay Essay Writing Competition Certificate of Participation (3)
National Pintar Kata App (Smart in Vocabulary) Competition 2017   
Certificate of Participation (5)
NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore Honourable Mention (4)
SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Gold (2)
Silver (3)
Bronze(10)
RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest Special Award (Simplicity)
Sony Creative Award Competition P2 Show & Tell (Bronze)
P3 Story Telling (Bronze)
P3 Show & Tell (Bronze)
Abbott Young Scientist Award Certificate of Participation
Non-Academic Achievement Award clinched
Aesthetics
Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition
Certificate of Recognition
P1/2 & P3/4
Certificate of Participation
P5/6
Other National Award or Certification
Award clinched
National Day Medal Ms Teo Yan Chun
(The Commendation Medal)
Ms Rabia Bee
(The Long Service Medal)
 Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA) Lotus Sustained Achievement
School Green @ South East Award   
Merit

2016

Academic Achievement Award clinched
E5 Cluster Tamil Competition Consolation Prize
National Level (Primary School) Malay Essay Writing Competition Certificate of Participation (3)
Gold (1)
NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore
Honourable Mention (3)
Bronze (1)
SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Silver (6)
Bronze(7)
RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest 2 Credits
Pongal Festival Tamil Language Competition P2 Show & Tell (Bronze)
P3 Story Telling (Bronze)
P3 Show & Tell (Bronze)
Abbott Young Scientist Award Certificate of Participation
Non-Academic Achievement Award clinched

Aesthetics

National Arts Education Award
Glow
Singapore Youth Festival – International Dance   
Accomplishment
(equivalent to Silver)
Singapore Youth Festival – Brass band
Accomplishment
(equivalent to Silver)
Singapore Youth Festival – Choir Accomplishment
(equivalent to Silver)
Other National Award or Certification Award clinched
National Day Medal Mdm Cheong Mei Mei
(The Commendation Medal)
Mrs Catherine Chan
(The Commendation Medal)
Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA) Lotus Sustained Achievement
School Green @ South East Award Certificate of Participation

2015

Academic Achievement Award clinched
E5 Cluster Tamil Competition Consolation Prize
National Level (Primary School) Malay Essay Writing Competition Certificate of Participation (3)
Silver (2) 
NUS High National Math Olympiad of Singapore Honourable Mention (3)
Bronze (1)
SASMO-Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Gold (1)
 Silver (4)
Bronze(11)
RIPMWC Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest Certificate of Participation
National on-the-spot Chinese Writing Competition Merit
Non-Academic Achievement Award clinched

Aesthetics

National Arts Education Award Glow 
Singapore Youth Festival – Art Exhibition Certificate of Recognition
East Zone Music Warriors Qualified for Finals
Singapore Kindness Movement (Melody of Hope Song Writing Competition) 1st placing
Other National Award or Certification Award clinched
National Day Medal  Mrs Cheng Wong Wan Chin
 (The Commendation Medal)
Mdm Cheong Mei Mei
(The Long Service Medal) 
Sec-Star-Hub School Green Awards (SGA) Lotus Sustained Achievement 
3R Awards Gold